Decimal to Time Converter

Turn decimal hours like 7.75 into hours and minutes. The result is exact, updates as you type, and never leaves your browser.

A number with a decimal point, like 7.75. For 7:45, use Time to Decimal.

TimeExact

7 hours 45 minutes

Clock format7:45
Total minutes
465
Total seconds
27,900
Show the calculation
  1. Split the whole hours from the fraction7.75 h = 7 h + 0.75 h
  2. Multiply the fraction by 60 to get minutes0.75 × 60 = 45 min
  3. Result7 hours 45 minutes

One hour, two scales

The part left over after whole hours: 0.75 h is 45 min on a clock.

Exact integer mathRuns in your browserNothing you type is uploaded

How the conversion works

Whole hours stay as they are. Multiply the decimal part by 60 to get minutes. If the minutes have a fraction, multiply that by 60 again to get seconds.

7.33 h = 7 h + 0.33 h
0.33 × 60 = 19.8 min19 whole minutes
0.8 × 60 = 48 sthe rest of a minute
7 h 19 min 48 s

7.30 is not 7:30

A decimal and a clock time use the same digits for different things. After the decimal point you have hundredths of an hour; after the colon you have minutes.

ADecimal hours7.30 h = 7 h 18 min
BClock time7:30 = 7.50 h

If your timesheet shows 7:30, use the Time to Decimal converter instead.

Quick reference

Decimal hours with minutes and clock time
Decimal hMinutesH:MM:SS
0.0530:03:00
0.1060:06:00
0.1590:09:00
0.20120:12:00
0.25150:15:00
0.30180:18:00
0.3319.80:19:48
0.40240:24:00
Decimal hours with minutes and clock time
Decimal hMinutesH:MM:SS
0.50300:30:00
0.60360:36:00
0.6639.60:39:36
0.70420:42:00
0.75450:45:00
0.80480:48:00
0.90540:54:00
1.00601:00:00

Open the full chart for every minute from 0 to 60.

Questions

How do I convert 7.5 hours to hours and minutes?

7.5 hours is 7 hours 30 minutes. The 0.5 is half an hour, and 0.5 × 60 = 30 minutes.

Why does 0.33 hours show seconds?

0.33 × 60 = 19.8 minutes, which is 19 minutes 48 seconds. If your system rounded a longer value down to 0.33, the original cannot be recovered from the rounded number.

Can I convert minutes or seconds instead of hours?

Yes. Change the unit next to the input to minutes, seconds or days. For example, 465 minutes is 7 hours 45 minutes.

Can I enter more than 24 hours?

Yes. 37.5 is a duration, not a time of day, so it converts to 37 hours 30 minutes.

Is the result rounded?

Not by default. The result shows seconds whenever they are needed. Tick "Round to the nearest minute" to get hours and minutes only; the exact value stays visible under the result.

Does this tool store what I type?

No. The calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is uploaded. The analytics events the site sends contain no values.

What about negative values?

This version supports positive durations only. Enter the size of the gap without a minus sign.